Создать ответ 
 
Рейтинг темы:
  • Голосов: 0 - Средняя оценка: 0
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dreamshell problem dont allow me to change Loader Device
Автор Сообщение
SheepRaider Не на форуме
Новичок
*

Сообщений: 9
Зарегистрирован: 24.08.2022
Рейтинг: 0
Сказал спасибо: 0
Поблагодарили 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщ.
Сообщение: #1
Dreamshell problem dont allow me to change Loader Device
Hi folks, hope someone here can help me!

My Dreamcast has the GDi reader intact but its modded with a SD card adapter direclty to the board, so its fast and not using the serial port.

It boots dreamshell from a disc. I played a few CDDA games like Mortal Kombat Gold without crashing and music played well.

Ive been using the Dreamshell to load the D2 reworked Gdi's and it boots great in auto mode

The isoloader says its v.0.6.0.

In this ISOLOADER my games are all being showed as HDD (SD is not even accessible), so I presume my MOD is HDD and not SD, despite the fact it is actually a SD being accessed directly from the board with fast speeds.

I read theres a 0.7.X beta around

D2 and others like Shenmue dont even work in RETRODREAM because it gives an error message:

"Dreamshell ISO from IDE loader v0.7.0
Initializing IDE...
LBA28H HDD dont supported
Error, can't init IDE.
Failed!"


But they do work in Dreamshell Iso Loader v0.6.0


My question is:

Theres any way I can play games like SEGA RALLY 2, TOMB RAIDER 4, RESIDENT EVIL 2 and other WindowsCE games? They give me a black screen, but no error message...


2ND QUESTION: HOW CAN I SELECT THE LOADER DEVICE TO IMPROVE GAME COMPATIBILITY FOLLOWING THE ADVICES FROM THE SPREADSHEET?

My iso loader doesnt let me select anything from the DEVICE LOADER field, its always on AUTO, the arrow moves anywhere on the screen but dont select the loaders I need to boot games.

Heres a picture of what I want to change:

[Изображение: 20220823-211538.jpg]


Sorry im newbie I purchased this console already modded, since it has a GD driver working I thought it was going to be good for backups and iso loader

Thanks a lot!
24.08.2022 05:30
Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
SheepRaider Не на форуме
Новичок
*

Сообщений: 9
Зарегистрирован: 24.08.2022
Рейтинг: 0
Сказал спасибо: 0
Поблагодарили 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщ.
Сообщение: #2
RE: Dreamshell problem dont allow me to change Loader Device
Please Im lost why I cant change the loader in Dreamshell

All is inside the firmware folder, just checked

I can only change it in RETRODREAM but this one doesnt boot D2
24.08.2022 10:01
Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
MilkeyWilkey Не на форуме
Продвинутый
***

Сообщений: 116
Зарегистрирован: 03.11.2017
Рейтинг: 0
Сказал спасибо: 22
Поблагодарили 6 раз(а) в 6 сообщ.
Сообщение: #3
RE: Dreamshell problem dont allow me to change Loader Device
When loader device field is selected press start to enable on-screen keyboard then type the name of the loader file. Eg if loader is named 8.bin then erase whatever is in that field now and type 8

Depending on where you downloaded DS from you may or may not have different loaders already in your DS folder. You can either download them from this forum or search for dragoncity's pack that have all loaders that you need
(Последний раз сообщение было отредактировано 24.08.2022 в 17:29, отредактировал пользователь MilkeyWilkey.)
24.08.2022 17:26
Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
SheepRaider Не на форуме
Новичок
*

Сообщений: 9
Зарегистрирован: 24.08.2022
Рейтинг: 0
Сказал спасибо: 0
Поблагодарили 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщ.
Сообщение: #4
RE: Dreamshell problem dont allow me to change Loader Device
(24.08.2022 17:26)MilkeyWilkey писал(а):  When loader device field is selected press start to enable on-screen keyboard then type the name of the loader file. Eg if loader is named 8.bin then erase whatever is in that field now and type 8

Depending on where you downloaded DS from you may or may not have different loaders already in your DS folder. You can either download them from this forum or search for dragoncity's pack that have all loaders that you need

when I press START weird square appears,it looks nothing like a on screen keyboard, is this right? I think I have them all on my folders, I placed them manually,

they are all placed at isoldr, 1.bin to 14.bin , cd, dcl, ide and sd.bin
(Последний раз сообщение было отредактировано 25.08.2022 в 02:33, отредактировал пользователь SheepRaider.)
25.08.2022 02:30
Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
SheepRaider Не на форуме
Новичок
*

Сообщений: 9
Зарегистрирован: 24.08.2022
Рейтинг: 0
Сказал спасибо: 0
Поблагодарили 0 раз(а) в 0 сообщ.
Сообщение: #5
RE: Dreamshell problem dont allow me to change Loader Device
well it worked but no lucky with loader 8, still says


"Dreamshell ISO from IDE loader v0.7.0
Initializing IDE...
LBA28H HDD dont supported
Error, can't init IDE.
Failed!"
25.08.2022 15:57
Найти все сообщения Цитировать это сообщение
Создать ответ 


Похожие темы
Тема: Автор Ответов: Просмотров: Посл. сообщение
  Region change VA0 marcosmoutta 0 2333 02.09.2021 12:16
Посл. сообщение: marcosmoutta
  DreamShell Compatible 44-Pin IDE-to-SATA & SD-to-SATA Adapters pcwzrd13 8 13113 21.04.2021 23:32
Посл. сообщение: dimka112
  dreamshell bios flasher cannot detect bios chip chth96 4 5810 01.04.2021 16:14
Посл. сообщение: chth96
  Конвертация русской пиратки для Dreamshell Eugeniy_59 0 4543 03.09.2018 23:33
Посл. сообщение: Eugeniy_59
  Problem with HDD + SATA Help!!!! EduardoKmus 3 9932 11.03.2018 19:50
Посл. сообщение: EduardoKmus
  Вопрос по sd mod и Dreamshell FreddyFreed 7 22589 24.10.2016 13:14
Посл. сообщение: SWAT
Лампочка JM20330 board without M/S jumper compatible w/ Dreamshell Gillbert 1 14272 03.07.2016 00:27
Посл. сообщение: boxcutter
  Dreamcast problem! petterk 2 10835 01.01.2012 03:57
Посл. сообщение: cybdyn

Переход:


Пользователи просматривают эту тему: 1 Гость(ей)